6 Common Things That Are 28 Grams in Everyday Life

28 grams is a small but surprisingly common weight. It equals about 0.99 ounces, or roughly 0.028 kilograms. Everyday items like a slice of bread and a handful of almonds land right around this mark.

This guide breaks down what weighs 28 grams, shows quick unit conversions, and answers the most common questions people search for about this weight.

How Heavy Is 28 Grams in Other Units?

UnitValue
28 grams28 g
28 kilograms0.028 kg
28 milligrams28,000 mg
28 ounces0.99 oz
28 pounds0.062 lb
28 carats140 ct

Related Post: 6 Common Things That Are 10 Grams in Everyday Life

Shortcut Formula to Convert 28 Grams to Ounces

28 grams is equal to 0.99 ounces

Formula: Ounces = Grams ÷ 28.35

Shortcut: Divide the gram value by 28.35 to get ounces

Worked Example: 28 ÷ 28.35 = 0.99 oz

6 Everyday Real-Life Objects That Weigh 28 Grams

Objects That Weigh 28 Grams

A Slice of Sandwich Bread

A single slice of bread from a standard loaf weighs close to 28 grams. This makes it one of the easiest kitchen references for picturing this weight.
Bakers often use this figure when calculating calorie counts and nutrition labels on packaged bread.

A One-Ounce Serving of Almonds

Nutrition labels define a serving of almonds as 1 ounce, which comes out to about 28 grams, or roughly 23 whole almonds.
This is why almonds are a go-to example whenever health guides talk about portion control and snack-size servings.

A Standard US Postage Letter

The US Postal Service sets its base first-class letter rate for mail weighing up to 1 ounce (28.35 grams). Anything heavier needs extra postage.
This makes a fully loaded envelope one of the most practical, everyday 28-gram objects for anyone mailing letters in the USA.

Five US Quarters

A single US quarter weighs 5.67 grams, so stacking five quarters together gives a combined weight of about 28.35 grams.
It’s a handy trick for checking a kitchen scale or a postal scale without needing a calibration weight.

Two Tablespoons of Butter

A standard stick of butter is divided into eight tablespoons, and two tablespoons weigh close to 28 grams.
Recipes that call for 1 ounce of butter are really asking for this same small block, making it a common baking measurement.

An Ounce of Cannabis (A “Zip”)

In the cannabis industry, 28 grams equals one full ounce, the largest quantity most dispensaries allow adult-use buyers to purchase at once.
This amount is nicknamed a “zip” and can roll close to 60 joints, depending on how tightly they’re packed.

Related Post: What Is a Weight of 148 lbs? (Full Conversion, Examples & Health)

Is 28 Grams Heavy?

28 grams is very light — lighter than a standard tennis ball (57.7g) and lighter than a deck of playing cards (94g). It sits close to the weight of a single slice of bread, which most people find easy to hold and barely notice in daily life.

FAQs

What is something that weighs 28 grams?

A slice of bread, two tablespoons of butter, or a one-ounce serving of almonds all weigh close to 28 grams.

What is 28 grams equivalent to?

28 grams equals about 0.99 ounces, 0.028 kilograms, or 28,000 milligrams.

How much bud is 28 grams?

28 grams of cannabis equals one full ounce, often called a “zip” in dispensary terms.

How much is 28 grams in a pound?

28 grams equals about 0.062 pounds.

Leave a Comment